Our Teachers and Staff

 

Our faculty is the dynamic link between the children and the classroom environment. In addition to undergraduate and graduate level degrees, classroom teachers at Hudson Montessori School have Montessori certification through the Association Montessori Internationale (AMI) or the American Montessori Society (AMS). Faculty are committed to modeling lifelong learning and HMS supports ongoing professional development for all faculty and staff.

The lively academic community models the concept of life-long learning and is dedicated to meeting the developmental needs of the students.

Our care of the children should be governed not by the desire to 'make them learn things', but by the endeavor always to keep burning within them the light which is called intelligence.

Dr. Maria Montessori

Search

Young Children's Community

Jillian Guest

Jillian Guest

Titles: YCC Teacher
Rachel Hamilton

Rachel Hamilton

Titles: YCC Teacher
Kayla Dureiko

Kayla Dureiko

Titles: YCC Assistant
Lisa Pierce

Lisa Pierce

Titles: Upper Elementary/YCC Assistant, Librarian, Physical Education Teacher
Katie Torres-Welch

Katie Torres-Welch

Titles: YCC Assistant

Children's House

Kate Angelini

Kate Angelini

Titles: Children's House Teacher
Mary Blatnik

Mary Blatnik

Titles: Children's House Teacher
Jennifer Case

Jennifer Case

Titles: Children's House Teacher
Kelley Virgil

Kelley Virgil

Titles: Children's House Teacher

Children's House Assistants

Amanda Hedrick

Amanda Hedrick

Titles: Jennifer Case's Assistant
Lisa McGinnis

Lisa McGinnis

Titles: Kelley Virgil's Assistant
Kori Peetz

Kori Peetz

Titles: Kate Angelini's Assistant
Clara Vagadia

Clara Vagadia

Titles: Mary Blatnik's Assistant

Elementary

Huck Ford

Huck Ford

Titles: Upper Elementary Teacher
Hannah Irvine

Hannah Irvine

Titles: Upper Elementary Teacher
Shannon Ruhe

Shannon Ruhe

Titles: Lower Elementary Teacher
Laura White

Laura White

Titles: Lower Elementary Teacher

Elementary Assistants

Briana Chapek

Briana Chapek

Titles: Upper Elementary Assistant
Colleen O'Neill

Colleen O'Neill

Titles: Laura White's Assistant
Lisa Pierce

Lisa Pierce

Titles: Upper Elementary/YCC Assistant, Librarian, Physical Education Teacher
Elizabeth Wargo

Elizabeth Wargo

Titles: Shannon Ruhe's Assistant

Middle School

Amy Fagan

Amy Fagan

Titles: Mathematics and Language Arts Teacher
Dawn Fenicle

Dawn Fenicle

Titles: Mathematics & Science Teacher
Rachael Mundie

Rachael Mundie

Titles: Humanities Teacher

Co-Curriculars

Martha Bayliss

Martha Bayliss

Titles: Art Teacher
Katy Brennan

Katy Brennan

Titles: Speech/ Language Pathologist, Children's House Physical Education
Laurie Householder

Laurie Householder

Titles: State Licensed Spanish Teacher, Computational Thinking Lab & Computer Science Teacher
Tim McQuait

Tim McQuait

Titles: Physical Education Teacher, Auxiliary Programs Director
Lisa Pierce

Lisa Pierce

Titles: Upper Elementary/YCC Assistant, Librarian, Physical Education Teacher
James Rhodes

James Rhodes

Titles: Music Teacher

Before / After Care

Jenny Kane

Jenny Kane

Titles: Mid-day Assistant/Aftercare
Jordan LaRocco

Jordan LaRocco

Titles: Mid-day Assistant/Aftercare
Elizabeth Ruple

Elizabeth Ruple

Titles: Before Hours Care

Educational Support Team

Katy Brennan

Katy Brennan

Titles: Speech/ Language Pathologist, Children's House Physical Education
Robin Filkouski

Robin Filkouski

Titles: Reading Specialist
Jennifer Matas

Jennifer Matas

Titles: Psychologist

Administration

Matthew Virgil

Matthew Virgil

Titles: Head of School
Michelle Lazor

Michelle Lazor

Titles: Director of Advancement
Abbie Wexler

Abbie Wexler

Titles: Director of Teaching and Learning
James Markijohn

James Markijohn

Titles: Facilities Manager
Jackie Burdett

Jackie Burdett

Titles: Director of Operations
Tim McQuait

Tim McQuait

Titles: Physical Education Teacher, Auxiliary Programs Director
Kim Gray

Kim Gray

Titles: Receptionist

Transportation

Jon Hall

Jon Hall

Titles: Van Driver
Claus Siebenhaar

Claus Siebenhaar

Titles: Van Driver